Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting one of SpeechForm’s Websites. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit one of our Websites, or when you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through one of our Websites or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and contact us if you have any questions.   

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Website or any products and services offered on it.

1. Definitions

These definitions should help you understand this policy. When we say "we", "us", "our", and "SpeechForm", we are referring to SpeechForm, with Australian Business Number 44991002634. We provide a website on which you can browse through information provided by us and use our Speech Generator. When we say "you", we are referring either to a subscriber or to some other person who visits any of our Websites. “Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify you or a subscriber, directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, phone number, address, or other demographic information. By providing us with your personal information, it indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

We offer the Services on our websites https://speechform.com,   https://speechform.com.au,   https://www.speechform.com.au  or    https://www.speechform.com.au. This Privacy Policy applies to these specific websites, as well as any other sites or mobile applications owned or operated by us (each a “Website” and together the “Websites”). The “Websites” include the Websites themselves, and any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs,” or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device, or other technology, manner or means. While providing the Services, and as described in more detail below, we may collect Personal Information about a Website visitor, Member, person or email address on or related to a customer.

Type of personal information collected

If you contact us, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

To improve your experience on our site, we may use "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

SpeechForm also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

This website is hosted by Wix, and our customer relationship management service is hosted by Zoho. Please review the privacy policies for these services. The privacy policy of Wix can be found here and the privacy policy of Zoho can be found here.

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

We may collect the following information from you:

  • First and last name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Address

  • Geo-location

  • Any personal information provided by you in our Speech Generator questionnaire or through consultation

We may use and disclose Personal Information only for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you and to compile your speeches.

  • To send you informational and promotional content through our newsletters. You can stop receiving our emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email.

  • To communicate with you about your account and provide customer support.

  • To protect the rights and safety of our customers and third parties, as well as our own.

  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests and other appropriate legal requests.

  • To provide information to representatives and advisers, including lawyers and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting or security requirements.

  • To prosecute and defend a matter in court or similar legal proceeding.

  • To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • To provide, support, and improve the services we offer.

  • To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

Please note:

  • We will hold your information until you choose to opt out.

  • We do not sell or provide your information to any third party.

  • ​Any personal information provided by you in our Speech Generator questionnaire or through consultation for the purposes of writing your speech is not recorded anywhere outside of the speech document.

Combined Information: We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third party partners), to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this Privacy Policy applicable to, Personal Information.

3. Access to and correction of personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. These service is free of charge. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

If you are a customer and no longer want to be contacted by SpeechForm, please contact SpeechForm directly to update or delete your data. If you contact us, we may remove or update your information within a reasonable time.

4. Contests/Surveys

From time-to-time, we may provide you with the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys. If you choose to participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these contests or surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip or post codes). We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor site traffic and to personalise our Site.

We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests. When we do, that company will be prohibited from using our users' personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

5. Complaints about breach or requests

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

You can contact us by email. We seek to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Contact Us

For your privacy concerns, you can contact us at our email address: info@speechform.com.au.

Get started

Goodies

Company

From the blog

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Instagram
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon

© SPEECHFORM 2020